BioComplete Organic Angelica Root Powder

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$10.99

Quick Overview

Good for digestive disorders, loss of appetite, flatulence and spasms, problems with blood circulation, treat pain of hacking cough, menstrual cramps and urinary tract infections, will help calm the nerves and bring down fevers.

BioComplete Organic Angelica Root Powder

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

* Required Fields

$10.99

Details

BIOComplete Organic Angelica Root and Powder Profile

 Available in 2 oz or 4 oz. glass jar

Also known as:

Angelica archangelica, Garden Angelica, Great Angelica, and Wild Parsnip.

Introduction:

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

Constituents:

Psoralens, bergapten, beta-sitosterol, coumarins, limonene, umbelliferone.

Parts Used:

Dried root

Typical Preparations:

As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

Summary:

The traditional uses of angelica included treating tumors, boils, and furuncles, relieving swollen gums, and forcing vomiting to treat food poisoning. Research published as recently as February 2005 confirm that angelica contains compounds that may prevent the proliferation of tumor cells, at least under laboratory conditions. Modern herbalists most often use this form of angelica to relieve loss of appetite, flatulence, and gastrointestinal spasms, and to treat the pain of hacking cough, menstrual cramps. and urinary tract infections. Angelica has a long folk-history of use as a medicinal herb, in particular for the treatment of digestive disorders and problems with blood circulation.

Precautions:

Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight if using angelica oil. Do not take angelica and eat celeriac (celery root) as a vegetable if you tend to sunburn. The safety of angelica for pregnant women and nursing mothers has not been established and its use is not recommended.

 

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only.

Additional Information

Set Product as New from Date No
Set Product as New to Date No

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.